LI Bridge

 

 

 

LiBridgeGroup@Gmail.com    

Learn to play

Would you like to learn to play bridge?

You can contact any of the local clubs on Long Island. Some clubs offer teaching programs; others can make referrals.

Or you can call Carol Matthews, the Education Liaison for our unit (and district). If you are looking for individual lessons, she can give you the names of teachers in your area, or she can give your name to teachers in your area. She can tell you about adult education classes near you or if any beginning lessons are nearby.

You can call Carol at (631) 360-8456 or email her.

You can also download bridge lessons from the American Contract Bridge League or take the online lessons offered by Fifth Chair.




Teachers on Long Island

This is our list of TAP-accredited teachers in our unit. (Please contact us if you were incorrectly omitted.)

John Abrenica (Seaford)
Patricia G Allen
George Aman (E. Hampton)
Joan Asheroff (Huntington)
Doris Banks
Peter Barbeosch Jr
Ronald Bennett
Debbie Boockvar (Woodmere)
Lauren Block
Patricia Brodsky (Huntington Sta.)
Dick Bryden
Joseph Byrnes
Carolyn Carlin (Jericho)
Berna Case (Roslyn)
Mel Colchamiro (Merrick)
Steve Conrad (Manhasset)
Jo-Ann Damato (Pt. Washington)
Kenneth Davidoff (N. Bellmore)
Shelley Drayzen (Jericho)
Donna Epstein (Woodmere)
Frances Fein
Marie Fiorillo
Estelle Fischer (Garden City)
Arnie Fisher (Miller Place)
Howard Friedman
Alvin Frohman (Woodbury)
Marianne Fulfaro
Shelley Ganz (Westbury)
Irene Geisinger
Michael Geisinger
Maxine Goldberg
Anita Goldman (Syosset)
Ann Gordon
Stanley Granowetter
M Errol Grant
J Gregson
Kathy Hicks (Lake Grove)
Sarah Kachel
Raymond Kavanagh (Garden City)
Cathy Kirshner (Great Neck)
Josephine Meglino
Dorothy Mevorah (Great Neck)
Hadassah Klein
Walter Kohlhoff (Smithtown)
Stanley Lamberg
Diane Lamborn
Lee Launer (Bayville)
Augie LaRuffa (Port Jefferson)
Harold Levine (New Hyde Pk.)
Jacqueline G Lipson (E. Meadow)
Lesley Decker Lucas (Woodbury)
Patricia M Mahoney (Selden)
Carol Mathews (Coram)
Thomas Mayer
Kathleen McLauchlen
Connie Miceli
Grace Middlemiss
Rich Morici
Lorraine O'Loughlin
Debra Osborn
Nancy Plant
David Randall (Pt. Jefferson)
Elizabeth Randall (Pt. Jefferson)
Jack Resnick (Montauk)
Rhoda Resnick (Montauk)
Herbert Ringel (Old Bethpage)
Lynn Romeo
Phyllis Rosenberg (Floral Park)
Janice Rubin (East Hampton)
Roberta Salob (Glen Head)
James Schneider (Huntington)
Susan Scholer
Diana Schuld (Glen Head)
Mark Shaiman
Lucy Shostak (Baldwin)
Kent Vandewater
Marilyn Weiss (Floral Park)
Sue Weiss (Jericho)
Mayer Wiesen (Sea Cliff)
Silvana Zangri (Sysoset)
Elli Zimmerman (Stony Brook)
Rose Zimmerman (Great Neck)

And from the ACBL website:

Bellmore Ellen Davidoff
Commack Kathy Hicks
Coram Carol Mathews
Forest Hills Robert Cantara
Glen Head Roberta Salob
Massapequa H Joseph Schineller
Middle Island Susan Scholer
Port Jefferson Elizabeth Randall
Port Washington Jo-Ann Damato
Selden Patricia Mahoney
Syosset Anita Goldman
Woodbury Alvin Frohman